R Nite StarHotel & Lounge
Book Now Call 817-652-3100 Plan an Event
0.7 miles to Six Flags · 1.4 miles to Hurricane Harbor

Hotel Near Six Flags Over Texas in Arlington, TX

Stay 0.7 miles (1.1 km) from the park gates with free parking, free breakfast before the park opens, and a seasonal pool for the afternoon break. Two-queen rooms sleep four.

Planning a water-park day too? Hurricane Harbor is 1.4 miles away.

Aerial view toward Arlington's Entertainment District with Six Flags Over Texas, Globe Life Field, and AT&T Stadium on the horizon
Seasonal outdoor pool courtyard with umbrellas, loungers, and cabana seating
Why stay here for Six Flags

Close enough to leave the park and come back

Under a mile from the gates changes the shape of a park day: an early start on the free breakfast, the morning in the park, a pool break at the hotel during the hottest hours, and evening rides in cooler air — without losing time to the drive.

0.7 mito Six Flags Over Texas
1.4 mito Hurricane Harbor
4guests in a two-queen room
Freeparking & breakfast
  • Free on-site parking
  • Free breakfast, hot on weekends
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Mini-fridge & coffee maker in every room
  • Guest laundry
  • Non-smoking property
  • R Lounge Bar on site
Family rooms

Rooms for a Six Flags trip

Two queen beds sleep up to four. For a week at the parks, the Studio Mini Kitchen 2 Queen adds a real kitchenette.

See All Eight Room Types

A park day from the hotel

How guests plan it

Morning

Breakfast, then the gates

Eat at the hotel, drive or rideshare the 0.7 miles, and be in line when the park opens. Tickets and hours: sixflags.com.

Afternoon

Pool break at the hotel

Come back during the hottest hours — the seasonal pool and a mini-fridge full of cold drinks are minutes away, and parking is free both times.

Evening

Rides in cooler air, then R Lounge

Return for the evening session, then end the night at the hotel's own lounge with no drive home.

Read the full Six Flags trip-planning guide → · Hurricane Harbor guide →

Beyond the park

Everything else in the Entertainment District

Distances published by the hotel, in miles and kilometers.

  • Six Flags Over Texas0.7 miles (1.1 km)
  • Hurricane Harbor1.4 miles (2.3 km)
  • Globe Life Field1.7 miles (2.7 km)
  • Texas Live!2.1 miles (3.4 km)
  • AT&T Stadium2.5 miles (4 km)

All Attractions & Distances

Six Flags stay FAQs

How far is R Nite Star from Six Flags Over Texas?

0.7 miles (about 1.1 km), as published by the hotel — a few minutes by car or rideshare. Hurricane Harbor, the Six Flags water park, is 1.4 miles (about 2.3 km) away.

Does the hotel run a shuttle to Six Flags?

No. R Nite Star does not operate a shuttle. The park is under a mile away, so guests drive the short distance or take a rideshare; parking at the hotel is free, which makes coming back for a mid-day pool break easy.

Which room fits a family of four?

Any two-queen room — Standard, Deluxe, or Premium Two Queen Beds — sleeps up to four. For a multi-day park trip the Studio Mini Kitchen 2 Queen adds a kitchenette with a sink, cooktop, microwave, and full-height refrigerator.

Is breakfast included?

Yes. Breakfast is free for every guest: continental on weekdays and a hot breakfast on weekends, so the family eats before the park opens instead of paying for breakfast inside.

Where do I buy Six Flags tickets?

Only at sixflags.com, the official site, which also lists park hours and season passes. The hotel does not sell park tickets, and prices and hours change through the season.

What else is near the hotel besides Six Flags?

Globe Life Field is 1.7 miles away, Texas Live! 2.1 miles, AT&T Stadium 2.5 miles, and the International Bowling Museum 1.7 miles — all inside Arlington's Entertainment District.

Book your Six Flags stay

Rates vary by date and room type — check yours, or call the front desk.

Check Live Availability Call 817-652-3100